View Tucker High School

Curriculum Night 2021

5:30 p.m. THS Title 1 Stakeholder Input Meeting
Time: Sep 14, 2021 05:30 PM Eastern Time (US and Canada)
Join Zoom Meeting
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/81022757037?pwd=cDVVQWllUzE3eGNOd2J3MmNoWU5Wdz09
Meeting ID: 810 2275 7037
Passcode: 994608

6:00 p.m. Welcome to Curriculum Night (YouTube link)
                Counseling 2021-22 Class Presentation (YouTube link)

SAVE THE DATES:
Sept. 21, 2021:
Junior Parent Night (virtual) at 6:00 p.m. (link will be on the website)

Sept. 28, 2021:
Freshman Parent Night (virtual) at 6:00 p.m. (link will be on the website)

Oct. 5, 2021:
Parent Conferences have moved to Tuesday, Oct. 5th from 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm VIRTUAL.  Link will be available on the THS Website shortly.

Oct. 13, 2021:

6:30 p.m. View your student's classes and teachers in the chart below.

In case you missed it, here is the Class of 2022 Senior Class Parent Meeting.


Counseling
Department



Mrs. Angela Williams
(Cohort 2025)

Dr. Shanese Walker
(10-12 Gr A-D)
Ms. Nicole Bodiford
(10-12 Gr E-K)
Ms. Margaret Redmond
(Head Counselor, 10-12 L-Q)
Ms. Deven Currie
(10-12 Gr R-Z)
Career, Technical, Agricultural  Education (CTAE)
Air Force JROTC

A/V Tech. & Film / IB Film
(Allen)
Culinary Arts I & II
(McCarthy)

Engineering Classes
Legal Environment of Business & Entrepreneurship 
(Ferguson)
Marketing Pathway
(Paden)

Healthcare
(Rainey)
Introduction to Digital Technology
(Adams)
English Language Arts (ELA)
9th Grade Literature
(Dougsiyeh)

9th ELA, 12th ELA
(Lawson)

10th Grade World Literature

10th Gr ELA
(Ms. G. Johnson) 
11th Grade American Literature & CompositionIB Year 1
(Ms. G. Johnson)
IB Coordinator 
(S. Willocks)
English as a Second Language (ESOL)
ESOL American Lit / World Lit
(Lowers & Pate)
ESOL American Lit
(D. Johnson)
ESOL Civics, American Gov't, World History, World Geography
(Dunn)

Fine ArtsArt
(Keinert-Perlina)
Art / Photography/ AP & IB
(R. Jackson)
Band & Music Technology
(Conner)
Chorus & Keyboard
(Min)

Mathematics

Academic Coach
(Heyen)


College Readiness
(Davis)
Analytic Geometry

AP Statistics
(Parmar)
Coordinate Algebra

Advanced Algebra
Pre-Calculus
 
IB Math
Calculus AP Calculus
(Hindawi)
PE / Health
Coach 
Jekielek-Harris.

Coach Lonnie JonesCoach Dominique Huffin (incl. Yearbook)

Coach Hartry 

Coach Thomson
Science

Biology

AP Biology
(Kent)
Chemistry & Physical Sciences
(G. Jackson)

AP ChemistryIB Chemistry
(Lam)
Forensic Science
(Spruce)
Environmental Science &  IB Biology
(Boroas)
Physics
&
Physical Sciences

Oceanography
(Force)
Human Anatomy
(Curren)

Environmental Science & AP
(Gross)



Social Studies
 World History, Psychology, Sociology
(Scarbrough)

World History (Corkill)

World History, IB History
(Watson)
World Geography/ American Govt / Civics
(Dirks)

AP U.S. History, AP Gov't, U.S. History
(Mooney)
Economics
(Pugh)

IB History of the Americas, IB TOK, US History
(Millican)


ESOL U.S. History
(Thomas)

IB Psychology
Econ, Personal Finance

(Griffin)
American Government & Civics
(Cooper & Uvadia)

World History
(Spruill)
AP Human Geography, World History
(Farley)
Economics, Personal Finance, AP Macroeconomics
(Eby)


Special Education
Graf's Tiger Den

Dr. Harper's ClassMr. Burrell's Class


World LanguagesSpanish for Native Speakers, Spanish 2 & 3
(Guzman)

Spanish II/ III /IV /IB /AP
(D. Fernandez / M. Johnson)
Spanish I
(Hatfield)

Spanish for Spanish Speakers 1 & 2
(E. Fernandez)
Spanish I
(C. Wiliams)

Spanish II
(C. Williams)
French I & II
(Djobo)

(V. Davis)
Latin
(Sellers)

THS Media Center

Dr. Barber. Teacher-LibrarianGoogle Classrm Codes:
Freshman
vyorzik

Sophomores
niqqrqp
Google Classrm Codes:
Juniors
2nk66ku

Seniors
4344nls
Reading Bowl Club & Team


District Home         Parents         School Nutrition         Bus Routes